Accident Summary Nr: 122666.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall while installing floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452282.015 | 12/18/2019 | 238130 | High Country Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was installing floor trusses on a commercial building project. The employee slipped and fell striking his head against the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1452282.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |