Accident Summary Nr: 122665.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from unsecured ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122665.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452269.01512/19/2019238220Venture Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a HVAC insulator for an HVAC and plumbing contractor on a commercial project was inventorying insulation. The employee was working from an extension ladder that was not extended or secured properly causing him to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee fractured his right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Insulation, Insulator, Ladder, Supervision, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1452269.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: