Accident Summary Nr: 122664.015 - Employee fractures wrist and face in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 122664.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452265.01512/19/2019238120Weaver Steel Construction, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working an iron worker for a structural steel and concrete contractor was working at a commercial building site. The employee was walking along a steel beam when he fell. Despite wearing a retractable restraint system, the employee hit the gravel covered ground. The employee fractured his wrist and facial bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Iron Worker, Malfunction, Restraining Device, Safety Device, Steel, Steel Beam, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452265.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: