Accident Summary Nr: 122663.015 - Employee is struck by steel tank decking due to over-pressur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452256.015 | 12/19/2019 | 332420 | Big Iron Oilfield Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was air testing an atmospheric steel storage tank and was monitoring the internal air pressure of the tank while two coworkers checked for air leaks. The employee was struck by the deck when his coworkers over-pressurized the tank and was killed from blunt force trauma injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452256.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |