Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122661.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 122661.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1452252.01512/18/2019Garcia'S Framing Llc

At 2:30 p.m. on December 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was installing decking for the roof of a new three-story residential structu re, part of a multiemployer construction project. He was on the roof and carryi ng a sheet of plywood when a gust of wind caught the plywood, causing him to fal l off the roof, a fall height of 31 feet. The employee was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, installing, material handling, residential construction, roof, roofer, weather, windy, wood panel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1452252.015 28 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 31
FallHt:31
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: