Accident Summary Nr: 122657.015 - Employee fractures hip and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 122657.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452224.01512/05/2019554144711061320 - Thorntons Llc Store 153

Abstract: On December 5, 2019, an employee witnessed a theft and followed the suspect out to a vehicle, attempting to get the license plate number. The employee was struck by the suspect's vehicle when he backed up and sustained a left hip fracture. The employee died during surgery due to complications.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Struck By, Vehicle, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452224.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported