Accident Summary Nr: 122651.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall while installing gutters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452184.015 | 12/19/2019 | 238170 | Jerry'S Seamless Guttering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as an installer for a siding contractor was working on a building installing gutters. The employee was attempting to climb onto a ladder to climb down from a roof when he fell 20 feet to the ground below. The employee fractured his forearm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452184.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |