Accident Summary Nr: 122650.015 - Employee incurs burns when reaching to unclog jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452183.015 | 12/19/2019 | 311991 | Smithfield Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was running code-dater on a packing machine and a jam occurred. The employee reached in to unclog the jam, arm pulled into heat code-dater. The employee suffered severe burns on right wrist, hand, and fingers. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452183.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |