Accident Summary Nr: 122649.015 - Employee sustains flash burns after contacting power line

Accident Summary Nr: 122649.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452177.01512/18/2019221122East Mississippi Electric Power Association

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a lineman for a power distribution association was about to tighten a bolt on a lightning arrestor with his wrench. The employee made contact with the 7,200-Volt powerline and was shocked. The employee sustained a flash burn to his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Bolt, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Energized, Flash, Hand Tool, Lightning Arrester, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Power Lines, Shock, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452177.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line