Accident Summary Nr: 122648.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while installing car bat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439027.015 | 10/18/2019 | 441310 | Auto Zone #5621 |
Abstract: At 9:23 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was standing outside the auto parts sales store where he worked assisting a customer. The employee had just sold a battery to the customer and was helping install it into the customer's vehicle. The employee was holding the new battery using a battery holder to maneuver the batter into place when the customer dropped the battery onto the employee's right index finger. The employee lacerated his finger causing a partial amputation and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439027.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |