Accident Summary Nr: 122647.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452135.015 | 12/19/2019 | 238130 | Tony Vosberg |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee was working as a carpenter for a framing contractor on a new residential project. The employee was working with a coworker (also a carpenter) on roof trusses installing sheathing. The crew lifted the sheathing to the work area utilizing an all-terrain forklift. The employee was reaching for the sheathing which was resting on the forks of the lift when he fell approximately 20 feet. He was not wearing any type of fall protection when he fell. Weather did not play a factor into the incident. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat head trauma, broken C4/C5 vertebra, broken eye sockets, a broken right wrist, and a collapsed left lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452135.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |