Accident Summary Nr: 122645.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating multisaw stacke

Accident Summary Nr: 122645.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452010.01512/19/2019321920Konz Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was running a multisaw stacker. The multisaw stacker uses a conveyor to stack the cut boards. The employee reached for a board to adjust after stepping on the foot pedal to advance the forks for that layer. When he reached in to adjust the board, he caught his finger between the fork and the board. The employee amputated his right middle fingertip. A coworker who trained the employee stated that he had trained him to shut off the equipment before adjusting boards. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452010.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified