Accident Summary Nr: 122644.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when caught by heavy hop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452156.015 | 12/19/2019 | 327320 | Ozinga South Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee working for a ready mix concrete plant was cleaning the tracks on the doors of a concrete hopper. The concrete had been removed. While the employee was performing his work, the doors closed on his midsection. The employee broke three ribs and a vertebra, bruised a lung, and lacerated his spleen, liver, renal vein, and adrenal gland, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452156.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |