Accident Summary Nr: 122643.015 - Employee fractures foot and lacerates leg when caught in mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451771.015 | 12/17/2019 | 113310 | Mid South Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a logging company was operating an unscrambler. The employee approached the machine to feed it wood when he possibly slipped and tripped into the unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee caught his left foot in the machinery. He fractured his ankle and lacerated his leg, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451771.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |