Accident Summary Nr: 122641.015 - Employee sustains injuries when pinned between PIV and totes

Accident Summary Nr: 122641.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449539.01512/18/2019488999Kace Logistics

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working for a logistics company was relocating material handling carts that were blocking a dunnage storage area. A coworker pushed stacks of totes from the other side of the stacks not seeing the employee. The employee was struck by the totes and pinned against his powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee sustained bruises and contusions to his neck, chest, back and shoulders and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Contusion, Falling Object, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By, Tote Box, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1449539.015 50 M Hospitalized injury