Accident Summary Nr: 122640.015 - Employee falls from building roof and is killed from blunt f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452106.015 | 12/19/2019 | 811310 | Design Mechanical Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was inspecting the anhydrous ammonia compressors located on the facility's roof when he fell and landed approximately 35 feet below. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452106.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |