Accident Summary Nr: 122638.015 - One employee sustains edema from hydrogen sulfide exposure,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452060.015 | 12/18/2019 | 325312 | Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both chemical technicians working for a fertilizer manufacturer, were "popping-the-top" (opening the top hatch) of sulfur train car. Employee #1 was performing the work while Employee #2 served as the "spotter", relaying the instructions of employee #1 to a coworker (locomotive operator). Employee #2 lost consciousness causing Employee #1 to remove his respirator to help Employee #2. As a result Employee #1 suffered pulmonary (chemical) edema and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained hemorrhaging in his eyes due to breathing stress and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452060.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
2 | 1452060.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |