Accident Summary Nr: 122637.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between planks

Accident Summary Nr: 122637.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452109.01512/18/2019321918Anthony Oak Flooring, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was placing sticks onto stacks of wood boards. The stacker machine malfunctioned and lurched back 1.5 feet, pinching the employee's finger that was between the wood boards. The employee suffered an amputation to the distal portion of the left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Lumber Stack, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Pinched, Plank, Stack, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452109.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction