Accident Summary Nr: 122637.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452109.015 | 12/18/2019 | 321918 | Anthony Oak Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was placing sticks onto stacks of wood boards. The stacker machine malfunctioned and lurched back 1.5 feet, pinching the employee's finger that was between the wood boards. The employee suffered an amputation to the distal portion of the left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452109.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |