Accident Summary Nr: 122636.015 - Employee experiences cardiac syncope, falls from ladder cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451477.015 | 12/19/2019 | 445110 | Meijer Store #324 |
Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee, an inventory stock associate, was unloading grocery products from cartons on a pallet and placing them onto store shelves in grocery aisle #11 of the store. The employee was utilizing a ladder-cart, which is the standard shelf-stocking device used to gain access to the shelving in the store. The top step of the ladder-cart is approximately 31.75 inches and has non-slip tread material on all 3 steps and includes rubber-stop feet on a spring-loaded braking system. While stocking the shelves, the employee, who has cardiac history, fainted (cardiac syncope) and either struck her head on the shelving unit, ladder or floor. Her fall was unwitnessed and there were no signs of material falling onto her and/or striking her (no boxes, cartons, etc. on floor area). The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and skull fracture. She was hospitalized for 3 days, which included placement of a cardiac monitor by a surgeon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451477.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |