Accident Summary Nr: 122635.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall from roof truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452095.015 | 12/16/2019 | 238130 | All Seasons Framing Ii Corp |
Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on November 22, 2019, employees were installing and attaching second-story wood-framed walls on the top of the first story. An employee was reaching for the top plate of the wall and lost his balance. This caused the employee to fall approximately 12.5 feet to the dirt below. First aid was rendered, and emergency services was called, and the employee was transported by Orange County Fire to Orange County Global Hospital, where the employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and other unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452095.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |