Accident Summary Nr: 122634.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 122634.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452083.01512/16/2019238210Bright Electric Inc

Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on November 27, 2019, Employee #1, an electrician, was removing and installing a defective busbar inside the electrical panel. He was using a pair of pliers to reinstall the circuit breakers under the busbar, when the pliers came in contact with the energized bar and the panel. This fused the pliers to the panel and created an arc flash. Prevention would have been for the employee to wait and deenergize the panel as directed by his employer. The employee sustained burns on his hands, arms and face as a result of the arc flash and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Busbar, Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical panel, Electrician, Face, Hand, Installing, Removing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452083.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: