Accident Summary Nr: 122633.015 - Employee tapping sewer injures leg in trench wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 122633.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447888.01511/26/2019221310Metropolitan Lynchburg Moore County - Metropolitan Utility Department

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was working in an excavation preparing for a sewer tap. The excavation wall facing collapsed in on the employee. The employee sustained tissue damage to his right lower leg and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Collapse, Contusion, Excavation, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sewer, Trench, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1447888.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: