Accident Summary Nr: 122631.015 - Employee is caught between scissor lift rail and joist, rece

Accident Summary Nr: 122631.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412253.01506/28/2019238990Fern Insulators, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee operated a scissor lift. At some point, the employee became caught between the scissor lift rail and a joist. The employee received a crush injury to the upper chest and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushing, Joist, Rail, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412253.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: