Accident Summary Nr: 122630.015 - Carpenter installing second-story joists falls onto concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452075.015 | 12/17/2019 | 236116 | Trademark Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was working as a carpenter for a framing contractor. The firm was building a wood-framed multifamily residential structure. The employee, along with other employees, was installing and attaching wooden joist beams on the top of the first story walls. They would support the floor of the second story. The employee was guiding and attaching a joist when he stepped onto a recently placed and still unsecure joist. The joist rolled onto its side. The employee lost balance and fell approximately 10.5 feet (3.2 meters) onto the concrete floor below. The employee suffered multiple injuries. Coworkers rendered first aid and called emergency services. The employee was transported by the fire department to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized. The employer called into the DOSH district office at 4:30 p.m. on that same day, thereby meeting the reporting criteria. DOSH arrived on the site at 9:00 a.m. on December 17, 2019.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452075.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |