Accident Summary Nr: 122629.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when table saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 122629.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452073.01512/18/2019236118Mitchell Development Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as a tile setter and crew lead for a residential remodeler was working at a residence. The employee was cutting 3/8-inch thick pieces of wood laminate flooring with a table saw. The employee was working alone outside of the house operating a Bosch table saw. The saw kicked back and the carbine blade struck the employee's left hand. The employee amputated his ring and middle fingers and thumb and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Flooring , Hand Tool, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Saw, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wood, Working Alone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452073.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Tile setters, hard and soft Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: