Accident Summary Nr: 122628.015 - Employee incurs degloving when hand is caught between roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452072.015 | 12/12/2019 | 812320 | Hospital Cooperative Laundry, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting the small piece folder machine. The employee's hand became caught in between a roller and the moving conveyer belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat degloving of the palm side of the hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452072.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |