Accident Summary Nr: 122627.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in chain unloading pot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436449.015 | 10/07/2019 | 111211 | Leavitt Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was unloading potatoes from a truck. Three revolving shafts on the left side of the rear conveyor used to unload the produce were not guarded. The employee placed his finger against a chain link near the sprockets. His finger slipped and became wedged between the sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436449.015 | 16 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |