Accident Summary Nr: 122627.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in chain unloading pot

Accident Summary Nr: 122627.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436449.01510/07/2019111211Leavitt Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was unloading potatoes from a truck. Three revolving shafts on the left side of the rear conveyor used to unload the produce were not guarded. The employee placed his finger against a chain link near the sprockets. His finger slipped and became wedged between the sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Rotating Shaft, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436449.015 16 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers