Accident Summary Nr: 122624.015 - Employee injures hip and leg in fall from 2nd level of home
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444382.015 | 11/13/2019 | 238130 | Morgan Development Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was working on a new construction project for a three-story single-family home. The employee was performing pick-up work in the unit at which time 95% of the framing was complete. Framing pick-up work refers to inspecting the framing to ensure all components are in place, such as fire blocks and backing, and then performing straight edging prior to drywall installation. The employee was working on the second floor when he fell approximately 20 feet. Coworkers found the employee at the bottom of the hoist way for a planned elevator. Dosh was notified on that same day by the Fire Department, the employer did not report the accident to DOSH on or before DOSH opened an inspection on November 13, 2019. Guardrails were in place (three rails across the opening of the shaft) and there were no one witnesses to the fall. The employee was interviewed on January 29, 2020, and did not recall what happened and why he fell. The employee sustained injuries, including sprains and contusions, to his hip and leg and was hospitalized for about eight days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1444382.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |