Accident Summary Nr: 122622.015 - Aluminum smelter employee is burned by splash of molten bath

Accident Summary Nr: 122622.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452024.01512/12/2019331312Magnitude 7 Metals Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer at an aluminum smelter. He was clearing a "light" on the firm's aluminum furnace pot 59c. This practice was known as "poleing a light." A small amount of molten bath splashed onto his clothing. His outer shirt began to smolder. He was wearing extra layers of clothing due to the cold weather and therefor did not notice or feel the molten bath. A coworker informed the employee that his shirt was on fire. The employee received burns under his arm on his left side. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Clothing, Flame-Resistant Clothing (FRC), Furnace, Melting Furnace, Molten Metal, Open Flame, PPE, Protective Clothing, Skin, Splashed, Temperature, Torso, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452024.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction