Accident Summary Nr: 122622.015 - Aluminum smelter employee is burned by splash of molten bath
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452024.015 | 12/12/2019 | 331312 | Magnitude 7 Metals Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer at an aluminum smelter. He was clearing a "light" on the firm's aluminum furnace pot 59c. This practice was known as "poleing a light." A small amount of molten bath splashed onto his clothing. His outer shirt began to smolder. He was wearing extra layers of clothing due to the cold weather and therefor did not notice or feel the molten bath. A coworker informed the employee that his shirt was on fire. The employee received burns under his arm on his left side. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452024.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |