Accident Summary Nr: 122621.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while pouring concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 122621.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435263.01510/01/2019238110Msta Concrete Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was directing the flow of concrete while pouring a new foundation using a pump hose. While pouring the concrete, a coworker operating the boom pump, made contact with a 13kv overhead electrical line. When contact was made the employee was killed by electrocution due to the voltage passing though the pump hose he was holding.

Keywords: Boom, Contact, Electrocuted, Operating, Operator, Overhead Power Line, Pouring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1435263.015 32 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: