Accident Summary Nr: 122618.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while trying to unclog running
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451840.015 | 12/17/2019 | 325991 | Exide Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a resins compounding facility was troubleshooting the Hot Air Pellet Dryer #1. The employee removed a 90-degree pipe elbow from a body vent on the side of the dryer airlock to see if the elbow had become blocked with plastic pellets. Upon removing the pipe elbow, the employee thought he saw a string of plastic in the airlock. The employee inserted his right pinky finger into the airlock to remove the debris. The airlock rotated catching the employee's leather glove. The employee immediately pulled his hand back but his right pinky fingertip caught-in the rotating airlock. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451840.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |