Accident Summary Nr: 122617.015 - Employee breaks legs and fractures spine in fall down shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451986.015 | 12/16/2019 | 238110 | Wheeler Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was working as a concrete finisher for a structural steel and concrete company on a residential construction project. The employee was measuring and marking heights where concrete would be poured near an elevator shaft opening. No guardrails had been installed on the elevator shaft opening. The employee tripped and fell into the shaft and landed approximately 40 feet onto the concrete surface below. The employee broke both legs and his right foot and sustained compression injuries and fractures to his lower spine, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451986.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |