Accident Summary Nr: 122616.015 - Employee punctures and lacerates arm when struck by rotating

Accident Summary Nr: 122616.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451724.01512/17/2019236220Great Arrow Builders, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee working for a commercial building contractor was re-facing a 36-inch pipe flange. The employee was operating a DynaPrep Medium Diameter Split Frame (MDSF) pipe cutting machine. As the split ring rotated around the pipe, it struck him in the arm. The employee lacerated and punctured his arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Clearance, Commercial Building, Construction, Cutting, Flange, Laceration, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Puncture, Ring, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451724.015 53 M Hospitalized injury