Accident Summary Nr: 122615.015 - Employee is killed when truck flips after going down embankm

Accident Summary Nr: 122615.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451942.01512/18/2019421256211961334 - Waste Management Inc Of Tennessee

Abstract: On December 16, 2019, an employee was driving a 2006 MACK truck model CV713 west on Highway 79 when the vehicle left the road and went down an embankment. The employee was killed when the rear tires caught on a concrete culvert and flipped, causing him to be crushed underneath the roof.

Keywords: Crushed, Embankment, Roll-Over, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451942.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported