Accident Summary Nr: 122615.015 - Employee is killed when truck flips after going down embankm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451942.015 | 12/18/2019 | 4212 | 562119 | 61334 - Waste Management Inc Of Tennessee |
Abstract: On December 16, 2019, an employee was driving a 2006 MACK truck model CV713 west on Highway 79 when the vehicle left the road and went down an embankment. The employee was killed when the rear tires caught on a concrete culvert and flipped, causing him to be crushed underneath the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451942.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |