Accident Summary Nr: 122614.015 - Employee's arm is injured when struck by plate head

Accident Summary Nr: 122614.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451915.01512/18/2019424490Lee Kum Kee (Usa) Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting and repairing the magnetic head of the de-palletizer machine. As the employee was repairing the machine, he did not block or placed safety pins on the magnetic plate head. The plate head fell and struck the employee's arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion and laceration on his right forearm.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Contusion, Cotter Pin, End Plate, Falling Object, Forearm, Laceration, Magnet, Repair, Safety Block, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451915.015 52 M Hospitalized injury