Accident Summary Nr: 122611.015 - Employee sustains 1st and 2nd degree burns from exposure to

Accident Summary Nr: 122611.015 -- Report ID: 0950674 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442540.01511/01/2019237130Sunshine Metal Clad Inc.

Abstract: At 07:15 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was standing on scissor lift and replacing insulation on the pipes in the engine room of Building 3. As the employee was lowering the scissor lift, the walking platform of the scissor lift where a technician was standing, struck the service drain valve (3ML 3064) and cracked the nipple at the thread causing an uncontrolled release of pressurized anhydrous ammonia. The employee was able to dismount the scissor lift from its initial position and evacuate the engine room. A coworker immediately notified the refrigeration personnel of the ammonia release, who responded to the incident and isolated the service drain valve. The employee sustained first and second degrees burn to the lower leg and was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Ammonia, Anhydrous Ammonia, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Drain Pipe, Emergency Response, Evacuation, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, High Pressure Pipe, Insulation, Leg, Pipe, Pressure Release, Regulator Valve, Scissor lift, Stand-Up Forklift, Technician, Valve, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442540.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.