Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122610.015 - Employee Incurs Rhabdomyolysis During Fire Fighting Training

Accident Summary Nr: 122610.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417675.01507/24/2019922160City Of Lodi

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was training outdoors moving ladders from vehicles to the side of a practice building wearing full fire fighting gear when he reported feeling nauseous and light headed. The employee was diagnosed with overexertion and received medical treatment, including hydrating fluids, f or exertional rhabdomyolysis and minor heat illness. The employee was not hospi talized.

Keywords: building, dehydration, dizziness, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, gear, heat, heat index, heat-related illness , high temperature, ladder, nausea, overheated, ppe, protective clothing, training, weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417675.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations