Accident Summary Nr: 122610.015 - Employee Incurs Rhabdomyolysis During Fire Fighting Training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417675.015 | 07/24/2019 | 922160 | City Of Lodi |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was training outdoors moving ladders from vehicles to the side of a practice building wearing full fire fighting gear when he reported feeling nauseous and light headed. The employee was diagnosed with overexertion and received medical treatment, including hydrating fluids, f or exertional rhabdomyolysis and minor heat illness. The employee was not hospi talized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417675.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |