Accident Summary Nr: 122608.015 - Employee incurs heat-related illness while performing landsc

Accident Summary Nr: 122608.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421967.01508/08/2019561730California State University, Stanislaus

Abstract: At approximately 03:15 p.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee was driving a golf cart independently around the facility to perform his regular work duties in landscaping and irrigation work. The employee was working near the MSR building on a valve. He dug out all the gofer dirt to uncover two valve boxes to turn on the valve. It was a hot and humid day, ranging from 92 to 96 degrees, and the employee stated he started to feel hot so he sat on the cart to rest when his vision waned and saw that the grey concrete turned white. The employee attempted to drive the cart back to the yard when he had to stop at the library to cool down. The employee laid down on the ground in the grass under a tree. When he felt a little better, he headed to the yard again. The employee spoke with his supervisor then went to the breakroom. The employee started to feel nauseated, sick, and very "weak". The employee rested his head down on the table then started throwing up. A coworker observed him throwing up and called the supervisor and 911. On site University PD arrived on the scene and administered first aid prior to EMS arrival. At 01:10 p.m. on August 07, 2019, COSH was notified of the incident and arrived on site for an investigation on August 08, 2019. The employer is being cited for three general and two serious violations. The employee was taken to Memorial Medical Center - Sutter Health in Modesto, CA and was admitted to treat dehydration, hypotension, and evidence indicative of early kidney failure stemming from heat-related illness. At 02:20 p.m. on August 08, 2019, he was discharged to go back home.

Keywords: Dehydration, Driving, Golf Cart, Head, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Humidity, Kidney, Nausea, Open Valve, Shock, Valve, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1421967.015 62 M Hospitalized injury