Accident Summary Nr: 122606.015 - Two employees are struck by car falling from jack stands, on

Accident Summary Nr: 122606.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451899.01512/18/2019811111Arturo Galindo

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, Employee #1 was working underneath a vehicle that was on jack stands when a customer backed their vehicle up, knocking the vehicle from the stands. Employee # 1 was crushed when the vehicle fell from the jack stands and Employee #2 was pinned between a wall and the front end of the vehicle as it dropped. Employee #1 was killed from blunt force trauma and Employee #2 sustained injuries to his leg and hip. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Hip, Jack, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451899.015 66 M Fatality