Accident Summary Nr: 122605.015 - Employee cuts fingers while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421623.015 | 08/07/2019 | 325120 | Reliant Holdings |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was cutting large blocks of dry ice to smaller pieces using a band saw. The ice blocks were stacked on a sliding tray that the employee could slide forward to cut and backward to the home position. The employee was assigned to double cut the dry ice. This task consisted of cutting once then pulling the tray back, engaging the tray locking lever, turning the ice, unlocking the locking lever and pushing the tray forward for another cut. After the first cut, the employee pulled the tray back and attempted to turn the ice in front of the blade instead of pushing the ice to either side and turning it. As the tray was moving forward, the employee's fingers came in contact with the band saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat deep lacerations to the bones of the left hand inner three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421623.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |