Accident Summary Nr: 122604.015 - Employee becomes ill, is diagnosed with Valley Fever
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405111.015 | 05/29/2019 | 237310 | Ca Transportation, District 5 |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a state highway department, was working outdoors and surveying for a highway rehabilitation project. The employee became ill. He was transported to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with Valley Fever from cocci spores that had become airborne and that he had inhaled. The employee received treatment and was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405111.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |