Accident Summary Nr: 122601.015 - Employee fractures ribs and pelvis in trench wall collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451869.015 | 12/17/2019 | 238220 | Teds Plumbing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a pipefitter for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was digging around the saddle of a sewer tap on a residential jobsite. The side wall of the ditch collapsed and a chunk of asphalt and dirt pinned the employee against the side of a ditch. The employee fractured his ribs and pelvis and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451869.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |