Accident Summary Nr: 122601.015 - Employee fractures ribs and pelvis in trench wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 122601.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451869.01512/17/2019238220Teds Plumbing Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a pipefitter for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was digging around the saddle of a sewer tap on a residential jobsite. The side wall of the ditch collapsed and a chunk of asphalt and dirt pinned the employee against the side of a ditch. The employee fractured his ribs and pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Crushed, Ditch, Excavation, Fracture, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pelvis, Pipelayer, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Rib, Sewer, Trench, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451869.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: