Accident Summary Nr: 122598.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall when loaded ladder snaps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451048.015 | 12/15/2019 | 238160 | Amalia Cabrera |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 15, 2019, an employee working as a roofer helper was working for a roofing contractor on a residential construction site. The employee was climbing an aluminum extension ladder carrying a bundle of shingles when the ladder snapped. The employee fell 10 feet to the ground and struck the compacted soil below. The employee broke his left ankle and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451048.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |