Accident Summary Nr: 122597.015 - Two employees sustain burns in arc flash while installing li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451848.015 | 12/17/2019 | 221119 | Commonwealth Edison Company Dba Comed |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 17, 2019, Employee #1, Employee #2, and two coworkers, who worked for an electric utility company, where installing new power for lighting in a building. The crew was installing the power on a 3-phase 480-volt bus bar. Employee #1 was standing on a ladder while installing the phase wire on bus bar "A". Employee #1 (a mechanic) was aligning the spacer in the "A" bus bar with a Craftsmen metal hand tool when an arc occurred. Employee #1 and Employee #2 (also a mechanic) suffered burns to the neck, hands and arms and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451848.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | |
| 2 | 1451848.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |