Accident Summary Nr: 122596.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting meat with bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 122596.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451838.01511/15/2019452910Wal-Mart Stores

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as an Equipment Operator in the deli of a supermarket was cutting meat on a bandsaw when she was distracted. The employee struck her finger against the moving blade as a result. The employee amputated her fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Grocery Store, Instantaneous amputation, Meat Slicing Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451838.015 56 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified