Accident Summary Nr: 122595.015 - Employee fractures hip and elbow in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 122595.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451835.01512/17/2019238290Briney Brothers Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee working as a millwright for a building equipment contractor was replacing metal roofing panels on a commercial building. The employee walked along the roof to look for the next area that needed replacement. The employee stepped on a skylight and fell through landing on the concrete floor approximately 18.5 feet below. The employee fractured his elbow and hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Millwright, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Panel, Roofer, Safety Device, Skylight, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451835.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: