Accident Summary Nr: 122595.015 - Employee fractures hip and elbow in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451835.015 | 12/17/2019 | 238290 | Briney Brothers Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee working as a millwright for a building equipment contractor was replacing metal roofing panels on a commercial building. The employee walked along the roof to look for the next area that needed replacement. The employee stepped on a skylight and fell through landing on the concrete floor approximately 18.5 feet below. The employee fractured his elbow and hip and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451835.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |