Accident Summary Nr: 122593.015 - Employee Slips Exiting Truck And Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423920.015 | 07/17/2019 | 238220 | Schneider National Logistics Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was stopped at a gas station and exiting his truck's cab. He missed a step, slipped, and fell. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured femur/thighbone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423920.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |