Accident Summary Nr: 122592.015 - Employee injures eye due to fall onto upcapped rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451826.015 | 12/13/2019 | 238110 | Potter Concrete, Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee working as a concrete finisher for structural concrete contractor was a working on commercial building project. The employee was working on a pier in an excavation when he slipped and fell 2 to 3 feet onto a protruding rebar without rebar cap. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe injury to his right eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451826.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |