Accident Summary Nr: 122591.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 122591.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451834.01512/17/2019311999Stratas Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was cleaning rollers on a chain driven roller conveyor. The employee's left little finger was caught by the chain and sprocket, resulting in the amputation of the tip of the left little finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451834.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified