Accident Summary Nr: 122586.015 - Employee tending furnace incurs burns when struck by molten
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434208.015 | 12/18/2019 | 331523 | Mag-Tec Casting Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was working for a metal foundry inserting a steel sleeve (auger frame) into a die casting furnace of molten magnesium. The sleeve was cold and wet before it was inserted. As the employee inserted the sleeve, it caused a reaction with the hot magnesium which shot out of the furnace. The employee incurred second to fourth degree burns over areas on the left side of his body, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434208.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |